Privacy

Respecting your privacy and personal information

Privacy Policy

At The Knowledge Transfer Network, we respect and protect the privacy of our customers and our members, and those who use our website and services. This privacy statement provides details about how your personal information is collected and used. Personal information is any information that identifies you or would enable someone to contact you, such as your name, email address, phone number and other non-public information that is associated with such information.

Please read the KTN privacy policy (below) carefully, as it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us (“data”), will be processed by us.

 

Privacy policy
The Knowledge Transfer Network Ltd, (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a not for profit organisation, formed in April 2014 (no. 8705643), our registered office address is at Unit 218, Business Design Centre, Upper Street, Islington, London N1 0QH. At The Knowledge Transfer Network, we respect and protect the privacy of our customers and our members, and those who use our website and services. This privacy statement provides details about how your personal information is collected and used. Personal information is any information that identifies you or would enable someone to contact you, such as your name, email address, phone number and other non-public information that is associated with such information.

Please read this Policy carefully, as it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us (“data”), will be processed by us.

 

1. Information we may collect from you
When you participate in, access or sign-up to any of our services (including our newsletters, competitions, social media, message boards and telephone discussions), create an account using the _connect online platform or otherwise correspond with us, we will receive data about you. This data may consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, landline or mobile number. Depending on the activity we may also obtain information about the name and type of your business, and its address.

We also use cookies and collect IP addresses from visitors to our websites (see Section 7 for further details).

 

2. Where we store your personal data
All personal data you provide to us is stored on secure servers, which are operated in accordance with the UK Information Commissioner’s guidelines on the storage of personal data. We cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission from you to us, and you transmit such data at your own risk. Once your data has reached our servers, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

 

3. Uses made of the information
We will use your data for the following purposes:

  • To meet our obligations to you
  • To provide you with our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries
  • To provide you with information about our other services, activities or online content
  • To ensure that the content of our websites is presented in the most effective and personalised manner for you
  • To administer our websites and our internal operations, including troubleshooting and testing, and
  • To analyse and improve the services offered to you.

Where we propose using your data for any purpose other than those listed above, we will ensure that we notify you in advance.

 

4. Promotional communications
Promotional and marketing communications may be sent to you by various communication channels. In the case of electronic communications, these will only be sent to you if you have opted to allow the Knowledge Transfer Network and Innovate UK (Data Owner) use of your data for such purposes.

If you wish to change your communication preferences at any time, please do so by contacting dataprotection@ktn-uk.org. In the case of email communications, you may also opt out of receiving future communications by using the “unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of the email. Members of _connect may also change their preferences by accessing their personal profile settings.

 

5. Disclosure of your data to third parties
i) Major stakeholders & Innovate UK As The Knowledge Transfer Network, we provide support to our major stakeholders in
achieving their objective to stimulate and support UK innovation, including Innovate U. To ensure that our members continue to benefit from our networking and knowledge-sharing activities, we allow these organisations to use the data held by us, in accordance with this Policy.

ii) Other third parties
Only where necessary, we may otherwise disclose your data:

  • To contractors, agents and professional advisors where such entities have agreed to provide services to us
  • If The Knowledge Transfer Network or a substantial part of its assets are transferred to another public body (for example, as a result of a change in Innovate UK’s reallocation of public funding), in which case personal data held by the Knowledge Transfer Network may be among the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (including any reporting obligations we may have to the UK Government), or in order to enforce or apply our and other agreements, or
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies, and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

6. Managing your profile on _connect
If you become a member of _connect, you are automatically subscribed to the _connect online community of Innovate UK. All data which you submit will be available to us for the purpose of administering the _connect platform.

You can choose, and control, the amount of personal data which will be disclosed in your public profile. You can change your profile settings at any time by logging-in to your profile page and amending your settings accordingly. The Knowledge Transfer Network in conjunction with Innovate UK aims to keep the data it holds accurate and up-to-date. If at any time your data becomes out-of-date or you become aware of an error, you must update your profile by visiting _connect. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

 

7. IP address and cookies
An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your usage of our site by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
  • To speed up your searches, and
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to do so. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log-on to our site.

 

8. Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to this Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

10. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy and/or the processing of your data are welcomed, and should be addressed to dataprotection@ktn-uk.org.